Welcome! Please use the navigational links to explore our website.
[…] In addition, a successful prescribe must show that the private way did not exceed twenty (20) feet in width, the use continued along the same route without shifting from one path to another, and that the prescriber kept the way open and in repair during the period of prescription. That when the use of a private way originates by permission of the owner, prescription does not begin to run until; the user notifies the owner, by repairs or otherwise, that he has changed his position from that of a mere licensee to that of a prescriber.

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-9-54, "whenever a private way has been in constant uninterrupted use for seven or more years and no legal steps have been taken to abolish it, it shall not be lawful for anyone to interfere with that private way." In the Keng case, the dispositive issue was whether the actions of the prescriber and their predecessor in title provided notice to the burdened landowner with notice of their intent to possess the driveway.